NewYork

Composers

Circle

JOHN EATON MEMORIAL COMPETITION

The New York Composers Circle proudly announces its 17th John Eaton Memorial Competition, named in honor of our beloved long-time Honorary Member John Eaton (1935-2015), for solo or chamber ensemble works (1-4 performers + optional electronics). The competition is open to composers who live in the New York City metropolitan area, including contiguous areas of New Jersey and Connecticut, without age restriction. Current NYCC members and prior NYCC competition winners are ineligible to apply. The winning composition will be performed at one of the NYCC's concerts during the 2024-2025 season. The winner will also receive a one-year New York Composers Circle membership.

Submission Guidelines:

1. Pieces should be scored for 1-4 musicians for live performance (excluding harp, percussion, or exotic instruments).

2. Pieces may include electroacoustic/electronic elements for stereo playback in addition to the four.

3. Pieces should be between 5 and 15 minutes in length.

4. Pieces should not have been previously recognized as a winner in any other competition in the New York City Metropolitan area.

5. Submitters must be a resident (student or otherwise) in the New York City Metropolitan area (including the five boroughs of New York City, Long Island, and Westchester, Rockland, and Putnam counties in New York), Hudson, Bergen, Essex, Union, Middlesex, and Monmouth counties in New Jersey, and Fairfield and New Haven counties in Connecticut.

6. Failure to comply with ALL of these guidelines will result in disqualification from this competition.

To Apply:

- Please submit a completed application form HERE. Only ONE submission per applicant will be accepted.

- Include a PDF copy of one score of a solo or chamber ensemble work (1-4 performers + optional electronics).

- Include an MP3 or public site recording (YouTube, SoundCloud, or Vimeo) of a recent performance or a computer realization.

- Include a brief biography and program note.

Deadline:

- The deadline for receipt of materials is midnight on Monday, April 15th, 2024.

- Late or incomplete applications will not be accepted.

- There is a fee of $25.00 to apply to the competition.

- All decisions of the NYCC Selection Committee are final.

Announcement of the winning work(s) will be posted on our website and social media outlets (Facebook, Twitter, and Instagram) by August 31, 2024. Please check here or on our social media pages (links below).

Please email any questions regarding the competition or application process to Hubert Howe, Executive Director at Hubert.Howe@gmail.com.


PAST WINNING COMPOSERS AND PIECES

2023: Will Stackpole, Palette for string quartet

  • Honorable Mention: Sami Seif, Orientalism for string quartet
  • Honorable Mention: Kurt Nelson, Struttura Assente for string trio

2022: Patrick Andrew Thompson, Moments Sweep Past for soprano, cello, and piano

2021: No prize awarded

2020: Jeffrey Niederhoffer, Picking Up Where I Left Off for violin and piano

2019: Cheng Jin Koh, Ecstasy for clarinet, violin, cello, and piano

2018: Gilad Cohen, Three Goat Blues for string quartet

2017: Andrey Komanetsky, for String Quartet in Five Movements

2016: No prize awarded

2015: Ross Griffey, Tied by a Chance Bond Together, for violin and piano

2014: Vladimir Del Orbe, Contextual Enigma for clarinet, double bass, and piano

  • Honorable Mention: José Beviá, Trio No. 3 for Violin, Cello, and Piano
  • Honorable Mention: Jonathan Bingham, Quartet for Clarinet, Violin, Cello, and Piano

2013: Eric Segerstrom, Two Poems, for piano trio

  • Honorable Mention: David Brooks, 'Metamorphosis’ Variations, for prepared piano

2012: Jesse Diener-Bennett, Ninth for Two, for flute and violin

2011: Max Giteck Duykers, Glass Blue Cleft, for string quartet

2010: Scott D. Miller, Polychrome Stride, for flute, clarinet, violin, cello, and piano

2009: Elizabeth Lim, Wafting, for string quartet

2008: Co-winners Robert S. Cohen, The Mysterious Transformation of Johann B., for clarinet and 6 percussionists; Brian Fennelly "Sigol” for Two for two cellos

2007: Dana Dimitri Richardson, Ballade, for piano

  • Honorable Mention: Steve Cohen, Serenade for String Quartet
  • Honorable Mention: Marc-Antonio Consoli, Tre per Due for flute, clarinet, and piano
  • Honorable Mention: Alex Temple, Her Name Was Renée for clarinet, percussion, double bass, and piano