EVENTS

2023-2024 Concert Season

Wednesday, October 25, 2023, 7:00 PM

VOICE OF DESTINY

Church of the Transfiguration "Little Church Around the Corner"

1 E. 29th Street, New York, New York


Cameron Wentz — Sonata for Solo Piano

— Craig Ketter, piano

Nina Siniakova — Im Schatten des Lichts

— Nina Siniakova, piano

Thomas Parente — Three Teasdale Songs

— Abby Brodnick, soprano, Thomas Parente, piano

Hubert Howe — selections from Pentachordal Etudes

— Nina Siniakova, piano

Debra Kaye — Call of the Dance (movements II & III)

— Carl Gutowski, flute, Marcia Eckert, piano

Dana Dimitri Richardson — Voice of Destiny

— Craig Ketter, piano


† World Premiere  ‡ New York Premiere

CLICK TO VIEW FULL PROGRAM

Wednesday, November 15, 2023, 7:00 PM

NIGHT JOURNEY

Church of the Transfiguration "Little Church Around the Corner"

1 E. 29th Street, New York, New York


Judith Lynn Stillman — Vanishing Act

— Gennadiy Vysotskiy, narrator, Wayne J. du Maine, trumpet, Judith Lynn Stillman, piano

Robert S. Cohen — The Mysterious Transformation of Johann B.

— David Valbuena, clarinet, Craig Ketter, piano

Timothy L. Miller — Trees and Other Poems

— Valerie Gonzalez, soprano, Aurora Mendez, violin, Craig Ketter, piano

Emiko Hayashi — Sonata for Trumpet & Piano

— Pam Fleming, trumpet, Craig Ketter, piano

Anton Rovner — Musica Laconica ††

— Valerie Gonzalez, soprano, Isaac Ketter, alto saxophone, Craig Ketter, piano

Kevin Scott — Night Journey

— Libby Ando, horn, Aurora Mendez, violin, Craig Ketter, piano



‡ Live Performance Premiere † World Premiere †† US Premiere  

CLICK TO VIEW FULL PROGRAM

Monday, December 18, 2023, 7:00 PM

MOMENTS IN AND OUT OF NATURE

Mark A. Scorca Hall at the National Opera Center

330 7th Ave, 7th Floor, New York, New York


Scott D. Miller — Paganini Monotype

— fixed media

Hubert Howe — Breached by Storms

— fixed media, video

John Wineglass — The Abyss †

— fixed media, video

Simona Smirnova — Volcano Dreams

— Simona Smirnova: voice, kanklės; video

Galen Brown — Chorale †

— fixed media, video

David Picton — Three Moments In Nature †

— Michael Laderman: flute; video

Jacob Elkin — ChatGPT-Assisted Microtonal Composition †

— fixed media, video

Linda A. Marcel — On a Myth †

— Linda Marcel: prepared piano; fixed media


† World Premiere

CLICK TO VIEW FULL PROGRAM

Wednesday, January 31, 2024, 7:00 PM

FACETS, SIGNS & EPISODES

Church of the Transfiguration "Little Church Around the Corner"

1 E. 29th Street, New York, New York


Kevin McCarter — Facets

— organ solo

David See — Five Hymn Preludes

— organ solo

Cameron Wentz — Albion Soliloquy

— violin solo

Nataliya Medvedovskaya — Two Hymns

— mezzo-soprano and organ

Robert S. Cohen — Attack of the Killer B's

— organ solo

Christopher Kaufman — Signs of Heaven ‡

— soprano, cello, and organ

Roger Blanc — Epeisodia

— cello solo

David Mecionis — Fugue in Z

— organ solo


† World Premiere  ‡ New York Premiere 

Claudia Dumschat, organ; Elizaveta Kozlova, soprano; Rachel Deatheridge, mezzo-soprano; Katie Thomas, violin; Kate Dillingham, cello

CLICK TO VIEW FULL PROGRAM

Thursday, February 15, 2024, 7:00 PM

FOR THE MUSICAL PALATE

Mark A. Scorca Hall at the National Opera Center

330 7th Ave, 7th Floor, New York, New York


Peter Traunmueller — Piece for String Quartet

Kevin McCarter — For Three to Play

— string trio

Gayther Myers — Fern Hill/Crystal Stair

— solo piano

Paul Aljian — String Trio, "In Memoriam"

— string trio

Will Stackpole — Palette

— string quartet

— Winner of the 16th annual John Eaton Memorial Competition

Christopher Kaufman — Seven Short Pieces ‡

— solo piano

David Mecionis — Suite in the Old Style

— solo oboe

John Wineglass — … And the Summer Was Over ‡

 — piano quintet


† World Premiere  ‡ New York Premiere

Tony Bracewell, Katie Thomas: violin; Laura Sacks: viola; Luke Krafka: cello; Lillian Copeland: oboe; Markus Kaitila, Craig Ketter: piano

CLICK TO VIEW FULL PROGRAM

Wednesday, March 13, 2024, 7:00 PM

STRUCTURAL PERMUTATIONS

Church of the Transfiguration "Little Church Around the Corner"

1 E. 29th Street, New York, New York


Anthony Izzo — Permutations

— piano solo

Eric Heilner — Short Excursion for Piano Trio

Sami Seif— TBD

Richard Brooks — Solo Violin Sonata

— violin solo

Kurt C. Nelson — Struttura Assente

— Runner-up of the 16th annual John Eaton Memorial Competition

— string trio

Peter Kelsh — Short Sonata for Violin & Piano

Carl Kanter — Piano Trio



CLICK TO PURCHASE TICKETS

Wednesday, April 10, 2024, 7:00 PM

MIRRORS

Church of the Transfiguration "Little Church Around the Corner"

1 E. 29th Street, New York, New York


Timothy Lee Miller — Mirror, Mirror

— violin, cello

Paul Aljian — By Night. By Day.

— violin, cello

Nataliya Medvedovskaya — Roaches' Journey

— two cellos

Barrett Kalellis — All Bitter Things Conduce to Sweet

— alto saxophone, cello, piano

Robert S. Cohen — Sibling Rivalry

— violin, cello

Alla Borzova — Forest Ball

— soprano, piano

David Mecionis — Five Mirror Canons

 — violin, cello

CLICK TO PURCHASE TICKETS

Wednesday, May 22, 2024, 7:00 PM

AN EVENING WITH DOMINIKA ZAMARA

Mary Flagler Cary Hall at the DiMenna Center for Classical Music

450 W. 37th Street, New York City


A concert featuring soprano Dominika Zamara

Program to include music by Galen Brown, Tamara Cashour, Timothy L. Miller, Dary John Mizelle, Kevin Scott, John Wineglass, and others.

CLICK TO PURCHASE TICKETS

2023-2024 Concert Season